Privacy policy

Starfisk, located at Rooigem 1, 8310 Assebroek, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Details:

https://starfisk.com

Rooigem 1, 8310 Assebroek, Belgium

+32476427824

Bart Duron is the Data Protection Officer of Starfisk. They can be reached via info@starfisk.com

Personal data that we process

Starfisk processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • List of customer contact details
  • Company name

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@starfisk.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Starfisk processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account
  • Deliver goods and services to you
  • Analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences
  • If we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

Automated decision making

Starfisk does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Starfisk employee) among them.

How long we keep personal data

Starfisk does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Type Retention period Reason
First and Last Name 2 year To contact after the request of the customer
E-mail address 2 year To contact after the request of the customer

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Starfisk only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Starfisk uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Starfisk uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Here is an overview of third party cookies used on the website:

Company name Cookie name Cookie function Retention period
Google Analytics _utma Analytical cookie that measures website visits 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Starfisk and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@starfisk.com

Starfisk would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator: Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer. You can do this via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

How we protect personal data

Starfisk takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@starfisk.com

By using our website, you agree to our cookie and privacy policy.